About EC Alumni Bell Schedule Calendars Course Catalog Digital Citizenship SARC School Site Council Wildcat Foundation
Administration Attendance Counselors Health Office Security Team Support Staff Teachers Teacher Websites
Counseling Center Career Tech. Educ. (ROP) Departments Library
ASB 2019 Senior Class Clubs Cheerleading Choir Dance Drama EC 101 News Show Instrumental Music Oside Kulture ROTC Veterans Day
Athletics Athlete Clearance Team Sites EC PAWS Booster Club Alumni
Food Pantry Lunch Menus LCAP New Student Registration TRiO Talent Search PASS AmeriCorps Informacion para padres en espaƱol

Teachers

TEACHER CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Thank you so much for your interest in observing a teacher at El Camino.  Please follow the protocol below to request observation hours with our teachers:

1) Contact teachers directly through our school website.  Teachers are listed by department.

2) When you email the teachers, make sure to send a courtesy copy to the administrator, Marie Higareda de Ochoa (mhigaredadeochoa@oside.us). 

3) Include a scanned copy of your request on your school's letterhead.

4) Be very specific as to the responsibilities of the teacher (ie: signature only to verify attendance, written reports, etc).

5) Wait to hear from the teacher.

 

We look forward to having you visit our campus.

 

STUDENT TEACHER PLACEMENT

If you are inquiring about placement at an OUSD site through a credentialing program, please contact Kristin Garrison at our District Office at 760-966-7896.

English

Antonio, Lauren English 10/ AP
Cerda, Jennifer English 10/ AP
Cohen, Chip English 9
Demerjian, Devin English 10/ AVID
Easterbrook, Kathy AP/ ERWC
Hardcastle, Stacy English
Hawkins, Kris English 10/ 11
Hobbs, Michael English/ Head Football Coach
MacDhubhain, Alanna English 9/ 10
Miller, Jeff English 11/ AP LIT
Najmzadeh, Kathleen ELD/ ALW
Olsen, Danielle Theatre Director
Owens, Michelle English 9
Powell, Bob English 9
Rabaya, Melisa English 10
Ramirez, Lorraine Intervention/ELD
Strong, Sharon English 9/ Film
Targhetta, Carrie English 10/ AP English
Waits, Milo ERWC
Zdeb, Victoria English
Zendejas, Jill AVID

Mathematics

Brown, Kristin Math III
Fraser, Erin Teacher
Fraser, Scott Math III
Fried, Isabelle Business Math/ Math I
Guayante, Gregory Math I/ AP Calculus
Huynh, Nhan Math II/ Analysis
Kennedy, Tristan Financial Algebra/ Math I
Michel, Roger Math II
Normandy, Kim Math I/ II
Roeder, Stephen Math II/ III
Sanchez, Carma Math II
Sellers, Peggy AP Stats/ Math III
Wasano, Anthony Math I
Wilson, Mark Math II

Physical Education

Ferrel, Maureen Tennis/ PE
Helgesen, Sean PE / Track/ Football
Kilpatrick, Terri Athletic Director/Body Dynamics
Langen-Kramp, Mandy Dance
Matt, John PE/ Track/ Skate
Sarnacki, Terra Cross Country/ PE
Tarantino, Tom Basketball Coach/PE

ROTC

Coates, Mark ROTC Instructor
Raleigh, Craig Senior Marine Instructor

Science

Amoranto, Armand Chemistry/Physics
Bullard, Sandy Biology/ Physics
Carter, Johnny Physics/ Girls Swimming
Dolnik, Christopher Biology/ Chemistry
Gonzales, Stephanie Biology/ Marine Bio
Griffin, George Anatomy/ Biology
King, Michele Earth Science
Rauscher, Mark Biology
Roerig, Todd Physics
Rubottom, Brad Earth/ AP Environment
Yan, Joanne AP/ Biology

Social Science

Esquivel, Lisa AP GOVT/POL
Gonzales, Joe Government
Hawkins, Kris English 10/ 11
Jarrard, Wildcat ASB/ W. History/ Publications
Jobst, Steven US/ World History
Leste, Adam US History/ Psychology
Petersen, Matt AP US History
Robert, Brian AP/ US History
Wing, Scott AP World History

Special Education

Barnes, Jennifer Math
Broberg, Heather Science
Crone, Toby English 9
Diekemper, Cynthia Life Skills
Dreisbach, Jude English 10
Garrison, Tina English 11
Gibba, Tracy Life Skills
Keo, Veasna English 10/ ASLC
Lish, Anita Social Studies
Lyon, Sara Math
Nicholson, Mark English 12
Novella, Laurie Speech-Language Pathologist
Olsen, Shannon Life Skills
Olson, Adam Social Studies/PE 9A
Poplawski, Tracy Math
Rawlins, Alan Earth Science
Vallete, Teresa Social Studies

Tech & Industrial Arts

Cascia, Andrea Computer Applications
Grable, Aaron Computer Design
Pianowski, Joshua Auto Technology
Yendes, David Woodshop

Visual and Performing Arts

Bridgewater, George Choral Director
Casias, Levi A.P. Studio Art 3-D and Ceramics
De La Luz, Diego Art I/ AP Art History
James, Daniel Instrumental Music
Russ, Heather Photography
Spooner, Marguerite Art
Strong, Sharon English 9/ Film
Victoria-Wong, Anika Art

World Language

Doose, Dan (760) 901-8128 Spanish
Drago, Derek Spanish
Hakala, Andrea French
James, Katherine American Sign Language
Marquez, Michelle French/ Spanish
Nelms, Devin Spanish III
Rios, Ricardo Spanish Speakers
Villasenor, Sra. Spanish II